$5 SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS, FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75†

Privacy Notice

Boot World Inc:

The following tables list the categories of information and specific pieces of information Boot World, Inc. (“Boot World”) collects about you. The tables also explain the business purpose for collecting information about you, the sources from which Boot World gathers that information, and the third parties with whom Boot World disclosed that information.


Category of Information

Personal Identifiers

Specific Pieces of Information

The personal identifiers includes full name, email address, phone number, billing address, mailing address, date of birth, and social media handles

Business Purpose(s) for Using Personal Information

- Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions

- Protecting against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible

- Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider including maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; providing financing; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider

Commercial Purpose for Using Personal Information

Boot World uses the personal identifiers to process orders and transactions, respond to requests, personalize the customer's experience, provide information about products and services, administer promotional activities, provide product upgrades and updates, and create and derive insights. 

Sources from Which ABC Collected Information

The personal identifiers are collected from Boot World's customers and consumers.

Categories of third Parties to Whom ABC Sold Personal Information

Boot World does not sell the personal identifiers to third parties.

Categories of third Parties with Whom Boot World Disclosed Personal Information

Boot World may share the personal identifiers with its marketing partners, payment processors, SaaS providers, cloud storage providers, shipping providers, customer service providers, and e-commerce platforms.




Category of Information

Commercial Information

Specific Pieces of Information

The commercial information includes: order number, payment type, credit card information, customer service communications, user preferences, purchasing history, product usage, products errors, product serial number, product controller UUID, personal recipe notes, favorite recipes, and allergies/dietary restrictions.

Business Purpose(s) for Using Personal Information

- Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions

- Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned or manufactured by the business

- Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

- Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider including maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; providing financing; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider

- Short-term transient use - provided the personal information that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction

- Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

- Protecting against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible

- Detecting security incidents

Commercial Purpose for Using Personal Information

Boot World uses the commercial information to process orders and transactions, respond to requests, personalize the customer's experience, provide information about products and services, administer promotional activities, troubleshoot issues, provide warranty services, provide product upgrades and updates, create and derive insights, monitor the performance and stability of products, and develop new products and services. 

Sources from Which Boot World Collected Information

The commercial information is collected from Boot World's customers and consumers.

Categories of third Parties to Whom Boot World Sold Personal Information

Boot World does not sell the commercial information to third parties.

Categories of third Parties with Whom Boot World Disclosed Personal Information

Boot World may share the commercial information with its marketing partners, payment processors, SaaS providers, cloud storage providers, customer service providers, e-commerce platforms, and internet service providers.




Category of Information

Geolocation Data

Specific Pieces of Information

The geolocation data includes IP address.

Business Purpose(s) for Using Personal Information

- Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider including maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; providing financing; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider

- Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

Commercial Purpose for Using Personal Information

Boot World uses the geolocation data to personalize the customer's experience, administer promotional activities, improve its websites/apps, and troubleshoot issues. 

Sources from Which Boot World Collected Information

The geolocation data is collected from Boot World's customers and consumers.

Categories of third Parties to Whom Boot World Sold Personal Information

Boot World does not sell the geolocation data to third parties.

Categories of third Parties with Whom Boot World Disclosed Personal Information

Boot World may share the geolocation data with its marketing partners, SaaS providers, cloud storage providers and internet providers.




Category of Information

Internet Data

Specific Pieces of Information

The internet data includes IP address, cookies, device ID, browser type, operating system, website browsing history, and website/application interactions.

Business Purpose(s) for Using Personal Information

- Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions

- Detecting security incidents

- Protecting against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible

- Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

- Short-term transient use - provided the personal information that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction

- Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider including maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; providing financing; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider

- Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

Commercial Purpose for Using Personal Information

Boot World uses the internet data to process orders and transactions, respond to requests, personalize the customer's experience, administer promotional activities, improve its its websites/apps, and troubleshoot issues. 

Sources from Which Boot World Collected Information

The internet data is collected from users of Boot Worlds websites and applications.

Categories of third Parties to Whom Boot World Sold Personal Information

Boot World does not sell the internet data to third parties.

Categories of third Parties with Whom Boot World Disclosed Personal Information

Boot World may share the internet data with its marketing partners, payment processors, SaaS providers, cloud storage providers, e-commerce platforms, internet providers, and web analytics providers.





Category of Information

Inferences

Specific Pieces of Information

The inference data includes information regarding customers or consumers' recipe and market preferences.

Business Purpose(s) for Using Personal Information

- Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

- Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider including maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; providing financing; providing advertising or marketing services; providing analytic services; or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider

Commercial Purpose for Using Personal Information

Boot World uses the inference data to personalize the customer's experience, provide information about products and services, create and derive insights, and develop new products and services. 

Sources from Which Boot World Collected Information

The inference data is collected from Boot World's customers and consumers.

Categories of third Parties to Whom Boot World Sold Personal Information

Boot World does not sell the inference data to third parties.

Categories of third Parties with Whom Boot World Disclosed Personal Information

Boot World may share the inference data with its marketing partners, SaaS providers, cloud storage providers, e-commerce platforms, and internet service providers

Your Rights Regarding the Data We Collect

As a consumer in California, you have the right to request access to information, request the deletion of information, request Boot World disclose information, and request information about how Boot World or discloses your information to third parties for a business purpose.

Regarding information we sell or disclose to third parties, you have the right to opt out of such sale or disclosure at any time. You can exercise your right to opt out on our website: bootworld.com.

We are required to respond to any of your requests to exercise these above rights within 45 days. Should we be unable to comply within 45 days, we will contact you and let you know whether we can complete your request or whether we need more time to complete your request.

Exercising Your Rights

If you want to exercise your rights, you may contact us or our Privacy Point of Contact at:

Organization

Privacy Point of Contact

Boot World, Inc.

Address: 7270 Trade Street Suite 101, San Diego, CA 92101 

Phone: 858.695.9040 x108

Email: [email protected]

Alan Martinez

Address: 7270 Trade Street Suite 101, San Diego, CA 92101

Phone: 858.695.9040 x108

Email: [email protected]

The Privacy Point of Contact listed above, as well as employees who work with the Privacy Point of Contact, have received training to help you exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Withdraw Consent

If our legal basis for processing your information is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Boot World’s Privacy Point of Contact, Alan Martinez at the contact information above and informing him that you withdraw your consent.

Contacting Authorities

If you would like to lodge a complaint against us, you may contact your local authority. If you have trouble locating an authority, please contact Boot World’s Privacy Point of Contact, Alan Martinez at the contact information above and he will help you.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.

This privacy statement was last updated on 06.25.20